FREE DELIVERY WITHIN NZ FOR ALL ORDERS OVER $50 | $10 FLAT RATE AIR SHIPPING TO AUSTRALIA ORDERS UNDER 3KG
0

Your Cart is Empty

Calendula (Marigold)

Calendula (Marigold)

CALENDULA OFFICINALIS

Marigold is a genus of about 15 to 20 species of plants in the Asteraceae family. This flower is native to Southwestern Asia, as well as Western Europe and the Mediterranean. The common name "Marigold" refers to the Virgin Mary, with whom it has been associated since the 14th century, when it was included as an ingredient in an English recipe for fighting plague. Apart from also being used to honour Mary during Catholic events, marigold was also considered by ancient Egyptians to have rejuvenating properties. Hindus used the flowers to adorn statues of gods in their temples, as well as to colour their food, fabrics and cosmetics. Calendula oil is distilled from the flower tops and is quite sticky and viscous. It has great anti-inflammatory and vulnerary action, making it helpful with stubborn wounds, acne, rashes, eczema and related conditions. It helps soothe sore, inflamed and itchy skin conditions.

Key Benefits
Anti-Inflammatory
Antibacterial
Healing
Softening
Soothing

 

Helpful for
Relieving Itch & Soreness
Resolving rashes
Moisturising
Conditioning

 

Holistic Hair products containing this ingredient

Scalp Treatment Oil