Free Shipping within New Zealand on orders $50+
0

Your Cart is Empty

Palmarosa

Palmarosa

Cymbopogon Martini

Palmarosa oil is extracted by steam distillation from Cymbopogon martini (also known as Cymbopogon martinii var. martinii) of the Gramineae family and is also known as East Indian and Turkish geranium, as well as Indian rosha and motia. It is a wild growing, herbaceous green and straw-coloured grass, with long slender stems, terminal flowering tops and fragrant grassy leaves. It is harvested before the flowers appear and the highest yield is obtained when the grass is fully dried - about one week after it has been cut. The main chemical components of Palmarosa oil are myrcene, linalool, geraniol, geranyl acetate, dipentene and limonene. The therapeutic properties of Palmarosa oil are antiseptic, antiviral, bactericide, cytophylactic, febrifuge and hydrating. This oil smells like rose oil, which is how it earnt the name Palmarosa.


Key Benefits


Provides essential nutrients
Moisturising
Hydrating
Balances sebaceous oils
Anti-inflammatory
Antimicrobial
Antioxidant
Rejuvenating & regenerating

Helpful for

Eczema, Psoriasis, Dermatitis, Inflammation and Dehydration. 

Holistic Hair products containing Palmarosa

Hydrating Shampoo & Conditioner   
Sensitive Conditioner